Privacy Policy - PropertyNest Estate Agents

Privacy Policy

At PropertyNest, we value the importance of Privacy. Therefore, the personal information that you provide us with is maintained in accordance with the National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

Your personal information will be used only for the purposes for which its collection was intended. Your personal information will not be sold by PropertyNest to any third party. We may, under specific circumstances, be required by law to provide your personal information to a court, or tribunal, or other third party in response to a subpoena or to the Australian Taxation Office if demanded. Whenever possible we will notify you prior to disclosing your information to any third party.

Your personal information will be used by PropertyNest in order for us to respond to your request for information or to provide you with information regarding properties which may be of interest to you. We may use your information for direct Marketing unless you advise us otherwise.  In addition, we may contact prospective purchasers with respect to property that they have enquired about and to inform them of other properties for sale.  

If you would like to view or change any of your details held by us at any time please advise us in writing: PO Box 6172 Silverwater Business Centre NSW 1811 or via email. To enable us to continue assisting you in the future we request that you notify us of any inaccuracies or changes to your personal information.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in response to changes in law, new technology or for other reasons.